Chatham property tax rate

Massachusetts · FY2026 rates

Residential tax rate, FY2026

3.670per $1,000 of assessed value

Change vs FY2025
+0.200
Rank in Massachusetts
6 of 352

FY2027 rate is out: 3.640 per $1,000. Most Massachusetts cities and towns haven't had theirs certified yet, so this page and its rankings still use FY2026.

Ranks use the residential rate. Assessments are meant to track market value, so rates compare reasonably well, but a lower rate doesn't always mean a lower bill.

What this rate covers

  • City or town services
  • Public schools, including regional school assessments
  • Fire, water or other districts in some towns bill separately and aren't included here

Massachusetts property tax is billed by the city or town. Many set a lower residential rate than their commercial rate; this page uses the residential rate.

Estimate your FY2026 bill

Use the assessed value on your bill or the assessor's online record. Some cities apply a residential exemption to owner-occupied homes before the rate, which this estimate doesn't include.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

Chatham's residential tax rate rose 5.8% from FY2025 to FY2026, and is -26.3% since FY2021. 113 of 352 Massachusetts cities and towns saw their rate rise this year.

0.001.252.503.755.004.980FY20214.620FY20223.880FY20233.570FY20243.470FY20253.670FY2026
Residential rate per $1,000 of assessed value, FY2021–FY2026

Year by year

YearResidential
FY20263.670
FY20253.470
FY20243.570
FY20233.880
FY20224.620
FY20214.980

Compare with other Massachusetts cities and towns

TownResidentialChange
Hancock 2.180-0.510
Chilmark 2.280+0.030
Edgartown 2.480-0.170
Nantucket 3.120-0.160
Gosnold 3.160-0.010
Chatham 3.670+0.200
Alford 4.070-0.880
Dennis 4.290-0.040
Oak Bluffs 4.990-0.060
West Tisbury 5.210+0.680
Rowe 5.240+0.100
New Ashford 5.660+0.000
Falmouth 5.730-0.140
Harwich 5.810-0.100
Otis 5.960-0.500
Mount Washington 5.970-0.110
Orleans 6.110-0.130
Provincetown 6.130+0.530
Truro 6.170-0.010
Mashpee 6.410-0.010
Egremont 6.580+0.320
Tyringham 6.630+0.510
Cambridge 6.670+0.320
Brewster 6.770-0.110
Stockbridge 6.790-0.300
Barnstable 6.800-0.140
Aquinnah 6.870+0.110
Yarmouth 6.970-0.110
Wellfleet 7.100-0.010
New Marlborough 7.210+0.270
Monterey 7.220+0.780
Westport 7.280-0.170
Tisbury 7.420-0.150
Newbury 7.510+0.060
Bourne 7.650-0.160
Eastham 7.710+0.000
Sandisfield 7.890-1.130
Tolland 7.950+0.480
Dartmouth 8.030-0.230
Florida 8.280+0.510
Rockport 8.460-0.300
Marblehead 8.560-0.490
Wareham 8.560+0.010
Medford 8.630-0.170
Lawrence 8.640-0.160
Burlington 8.690+0.030
Manchester By The Sea 8.700-0.450
Marion 8.870-0.450
Revere 8.940-0.130
Nahant 8.990-0.160
Woburn 9.150+0.610
Fairhaven 9.190-0.130
Newburyport 9.260-0.320
Gloucester 9.310-0.410
Windsor 9.430-1.910
Peabody 9.470+0.210
Becket 9.560+0.800
Erving 9.580+0.270
Marshfield 9.610-0.290
Dracut 9.670-0.450
Newton 9.690-0.110
Lakeville 9.740-0.610
Canton 9.750-0.140
Freetown 9.780-0.130
Norwood 9.820-0.700
Scituate 9.830-0.160
Lenox 9.850+0.800
Salisbury 9.930-0.150
Duxbury 9.960-0.180
Braintree 10.060+0.080
Dudley 10.060-0.510
Stoneham 10.060-0.170
Weymouth 10.120+0.020
Monroe 10.130+1.140
West Newbury 10.150-0.650
Wellesley 10.170-0.110
Sandwich 10.190-0.380
Brookline 10.240+0.370
Mattapoisett 10.240-0.520
Richmond 10.250+0.370
Royalston 10.260+0.640
Lynn 10.300-0.060
Waltham 10.320+0.500
West Stockbridge 10.340+0.720
Methuen 10.400-0.180
Saugus 10.420-0.260
Acushnet 10.450-0.340
Hingham 10.470-0.220
Marlborough 10.540+0.680
Cheshire 10.580-0.550
Rochester 10.590-0.230
Haverhill 10.610-0.100
Hinsdale 10.630-0.520
Danvers 10.650-0.340
Arlington 10.670-0.100
West Brookfield 10.750-0.030
Ipswich 10.780-0.370
Salem 10.780-0.560
Beverly 10.810-0.180
Hull 10.810-0.390
Needham 10.830+0.230
Rehoboth 10.850-0.300
Weston 10.880-0.220
Charlton 10.940-0.190
New Bedford 10.950-0.360
Phillipston 10.950-0.320
Reading 10.960-0.430
Somerville 10.980+0.070
Spencer 10.980-0.760
North Attleborough 11.060-0.730
Winchester 11.080-0.010
Leicester 11.090-0.680
Oakham 11.120-0.430
Taunton 11.140+0.200
Winthrop 11.140+0.820
Hubbardston 11.180-0.500
Dover 11.190-0.080
Lee 11.210-0.040
North Andover 11.240-0.020
Plainville 11.290-0.270
Cohasset 11.350-0.230
Lowell 11.350-0.130
Swansea 11.360+0.380
Malden 11.400+0.080
Wilmington 11.410-0.040
Franklin 11.420-0.200
Hadley 11.460-0.170
Lynnfield 11.460+0.900
Melrose 11.470+1.570
Chelsea 11.480-0.030
Fall River 11.480+0.030
Shrewsbury 11.500-0.540
Belmont 11.510+0.120
Sutton 11.550-0.470
Randolph 11.580-0.030
Ayer 11.590-0.370
Montgomery 11.590+0.250
Billerica 11.610+0.240
Brockton 11.630-0.480
Northbridge 11.630-0.160
Wrentham 11.670+0.080
Westminster 11.730-0.570
Wakefield 11.740+0.390
Raynham 11.750-0.350
East Brookfield 11.760-1.080
Pembroke 11.780-0.240
Quincy 11.780+0.250
Milton 11.810+0.720
Stoughton 11.810-0.570
Sheffield 11.820-0.290
Framingham 11.830-0.110
Templeton 11.870-0.250
Webster 11.920+0.040
North Brookfield 11.960-2.210
Swampscott 12.000+0.530
Bridgewater 12.030+0.200
Douglas 12.070-1.100
Rowley 12.090+0.320
Holbrook 12.110-1.070
Natick 12.170+0.210
Attleboro 12.200-0.350
Holland 12.200-0.780
Watertown 12.200+0.520
Millville 12.210-0.980
Oxford 12.230-0.440
Seekonk 12.270-0.080
Clarksburg 12.290-1.290
Dedham 12.300-0.320
Andover 12.310-0.180
Lexington 12.310+0.080
Lincoln 12.310-0.500
Berkley 12.350+0.340
Bellingham 12.390-0.170
Shirley 12.390-0.580
Boston 12.400+0.820
Devens 12.430-0.120
Sunderland 12.440-0.580
Dighton 12.450-0.110
Walpole 12.450-0.380
Hanover 12.470+0.120
Bedford 12.490+0.450
Cummington 12.490-0.270
Plymouth 12.550-0.140
Sterling 12.550-0.330
Tewksbury 12.560-0.660
Blandford 12.570+0.860
Easton 12.590+0.110
Middleton 12.590+0.700
Everett 12.620+1.230
Athol 12.670-0.040
Uxbridge 12.680-0.430
Milford 12.690-0.110
Winchendon 12.690+0.940
Ashland 12.710-0.060
Hardwick 12.740-0.410
Shelburne 12.790-0.050
Abington 12.810-0.250
Carlisle 12.820-0.360
Kingston 12.820-0.150
Norwell 12.830-0.240
Millbury 12.870-0.520
Westwood 12.870+0.070
Somerset 12.930-0.370
Clinton 12.980-0.320
Groveland 12.980+0.290
Tyngsborough 12.990+0.650
Foxborough 13.000-0.220
North Reading 13.020-0.040
Norton 13.030+0.060
Essex 13.040+0.050
Concord 13.050-0.210
Hanson 13.060-0.320
Whately 13.070-0.270
Upton 13.080-0.070
Mansfield 13.090-0.080
Southampton 13.110-1.060
Westford 13.110-0.360
Middleborough 13.120-0.290
Merrimac 13.190-0.060
Great Barrington 13.240-0.550
Mendon 13.260-0.130
Chelmsford 13.270-0.630
Northfield 13.280-0.560
Worcester 13.280+0.090
Easthampton 13.290-0.380
Fitchburg 13.290-0.220
Whitman 13.290+0.170
Avon 13.350+0.010
Barre 13.350-0.240
Brimfield 13.380-0.760
Dunstable 13.390-0.360
Princeton 13.440-1.090
Deerfield 13.450+0.200
Holden 13.480-0.380
Goshen 13.500-0.490
Medfield 13.520-0.280
South Hadley 13.520-0.460
Boxford 13.540+0.090
Boylston 13.580-0.250
Carver 13.610-0.260
West Bridgewater 13.610-0.060
New Salem 13.620+0.040
Leominster 13.660-0.370
Northampton 13.670-0.260
East Bridgewater 13.690+0.020
Grafton 13.690-0.250
Townsend 13.750-0.770
Georgetown 13.760+2.700
Gardner 13.770-0.590
Pepperell 13.780-0.850
Washington 13.820-0.340
Rockland 13.870+0.200
Rutland 13.870-0.370
Worthington 13.930+0.140
Granville 14.000+0.360
Medway 14.000-0.250
Littleton 14.020-0.840
West Springfield 14.020-0.850
Berlin 14.060-0.130
Halifax 14.080-0.190
Agawam 14.100-0.540
Hopkinton 14.100-0.080
Wales 14.130-0.290
Hudson 14.140+0.260
Williamstown 14.200+0.400
Ashfield 14.230+0.770
Auburn 14.240-0.050
Petersham 14.240-0.250
Sudbury 14.270-0.370
Conway 14.280-0.160
Holliston 14.290-0.360
Monson 14.300-0.570
Southborough 14.360+0.550
Lunenburg 14.390+0.030
Southwick 14.420-1.150
Ware 14.490-0.570
Savoy 14.520-2.100
West Boylston 14.530+0.660
Brookfield 14.620-0.860
Hatfield 14.670+0.830
Leyden 14.690-0.590
Blackstone 14.740-0.360
Warren 14.740-0.070
Huntington 14.770-0.630
Groton 14.780-0.470
Northborough 14.820+0.570
Wayland 14.830-0.800
Granby 14.850-0.520
Ashburnham 14.870+0.000
Norfolk 14.870-1.100
Southbridge 14.890+0.230
Gill 14.910+0.250
Westfield 14.930-0.250
New Braintree 14.970+0.110
Hamilton 15.040-0.610
Amesbury 15.050-0.250
Belchertown 15.130+0.620
Montague 15.130-0.080
Paxton 15.170+0.430
Bernardston 15.200+0.930
Chicopee 15.240+0.080
Chesterfield 15.260-0.260
Plympton 15.260-0.630
Millis 15.310-1.090
Boxborough 15.390+0.250
Springfield 15.460-0.220
Sturbridge 15.600-0.330
Adams 15.630-1.380
Sherborn 15.660-0.920
Topsfield 15.660+0.670
Leverett 15.700+0.520
Ashby 15.760+0.530
Hampden 15.780+0.690
Harvard 15.870+0.220
Westborough 15.930-0.360
North Adams 15.970-0.740
Wenham 15.990+0.450
Ludlow 16.010-1.340
Williamsburg 16.010-2.960
Peru 16.090+0.140
Hawley 16.200-0.150
Shutesbury 16.210+0.380
Acton 16.230-0.920
Hopedale 16.250-0.360
Warwick 16.540-1.240
Orange 16.600+0.150
Maynard 16.620-1.210
Palmer 16.660+0.180
Buckland 16.740-0.200
Charlemont 16.810-1.490
Dalton 16.870+0.400
Middlefield 16.880-1.360
Lancaster 16.900+0.740
Amherst 16.910-1.040
Sharon 17.150-0.330
Lanesborough 17.290+0.560
Holyoke 17.430-0.030
Wilbraham 17.450-0.430
Pittsfield 17.500-0.440
Plainfield 17.560-0.920
Colrain 17.820-0.440
Stow 17.870+0.450
Chester 18.060+0.000
Bolton 18.070+1.450
Russell 18.420+0.120
Greenfield 18.640-0.920
Pelham 18.790+1.820
Longmeadow 19.320-1.800
Heath 19.390+0.580
East Longmeadow 19.430+0.950
Westhampton 20.350-0.440
Wendell 20.500-0.450

Questions about Chatham property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Chatham's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in Massachusetts?

Our Massachusetts property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: Massachusetts Department of Revenue, Division of Local Services, Tax Rates by Class, FY2021-FY2027. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].