Rhode Island property tax rates, FY2026
Rhode Island's Division of Municipal Finance publishes tax rates by class of property for all 36 cities and towns. This page shows the residential real estate rate for FY2026.
- Median residential tax rate
- 12.545per $1,000
- Lowest residential tax rate
- 4.790Little Compton
- Highest residential tax rate
- 21.520Foster
- Rate year
- FY2026Updated yearly
All 36 Rhode Island cities and towns
- Barrington 15.340
- Bristol 10.610
- Burrillville 11.900
- Central Falls 13.210
- Charlestown 5.930
- Coventry 16.090
- Cranston 13.880
- East Greenwich 15.570
- Exeter 11.750
- Foster 21.520
- Glocester 14.260
- Hopkinton 15.290
- Jamestown 5.640
- Johnston 15.620
- Lincoln 13.520
- Little Compton 4.790
- Middletown 9.060
- Narragansett 6.790
- New Shoreham 5.760
- Newport 8.690
- North Kingstown 11.040
- North Providence 17.580
- North Smithfield 11.500
- Pawtucket 13.150
- Portsmouth 13.280
- Providence 8.400
- Richmond 14.670
- Scituate 13.910
- Smithfield 12.390
- South Kingstown 8.940
- Tiverton 11.330
- Warren 14.890
- Warwick 12.700
- West Greenwich 16.000
- Westerly 7.110
- Woonsocket 11.230
Read the Rhode Island property tax guide: how bills are worked out, when rates come out, relief programs and how to appeal.
Using the residential tax rate
Multiply your assessed value by the rate, then divide by 1,000. That's your tax before exemptions and credits.
Use the assessed value on your bill or the assessor's online record. Some cities apply a homestead exemption before the rate, which this estimate doesn't include.
Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance, FY 2026 Rhode Island Tax Rates by Class of Property (assessment date December 31, 2024). Retrieved 2026-10-24.
Lowest and highest
Lowest residential tax rate
- Little Compton4.790
- Jamestown5.640
- New Shoreham5.760
- Charlestown5.930
- Narragansett6.790
Highest residential tax rate
- Foster21.520
- North Providence17.580
- Coventry16.090
- West Greenwich16.000
- Johnston15.620
How rates are spread
How property tax works in Rhode Island
Cities and towns assess property as of December 31 and set rates once their budgets pass. Each town revalues on its own cycle, so a town's rate can fall sharply in a revaluation year.
Your bill is the assessed value times the rate, divided by 1,000, less any exemptions you qualify for.
Get the Rhode Island rates when they're published
One email when new rates are out, and one before the appeal deadline. Nothing else.