Springfield Township property tax rate

Union County, New Jersey · 2025 rates

General tax rate, 2025

2.411per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
2.188
Change vs 2024
+0.036
Rank in Union County
13 of 21
Rank in New Jersey
306 of 564

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County taxes
  • School taxes
  • Municipal taxes
  • Special improvement or fire district charges, where they apply, may be billed separately

New Jersey combines these into one general rate per town, so every property in Springfield Township is taxed at the same rate on its assessed value.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the assessed value from your assessment notice or last tax bill, not the market value. In many New Jersey towns the two are very different.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

Springfield Township's general tax rate rose 1.5% from 2024 to 2025, and is -67.6% since 2021. 430 of 548 New Jersey municipalities saw their rate rise this year.

0.002.004.006.008.007.44520212.16920222.33620232.37520242.4112025
General rate per $100 of assessed value, 2021–2025

Year by year

YearGeneralEffective
20252.4112.188
20242.3752.207
20232.3362.291
20222.1692.418
20217.4452.724

Compare with Union County

MunicipalityGeneralEffectiveChange
Summit City 4.4711.475+0.115
Mountainside Borough 2.1001.566+0.050
Westfield Town 2.2921.810+0.040
Berkeley Heights Township 4.4011.820+0.114
Clark Township 2.2691.899+0.055
Kenilworth Borough 6.6252.002+0.242
Linden City 7.3452.037+0.313
New Providence Borough 5.2422.049+0.080
Garwood Borough 2.8582.059+0.071
Cranford Township 7.2482.106+0.469
Elizabeth City 2.0172.113+0.093
Scotch Plains Township 12.3502.137+0.582
Springfield Township 2.4112.188+0.036
Fanwood Borough 3.1202.249+0.183
Union Township 23.3232.270+0.972
Hillside Township 8.8992.279+0.646
Plainfield City 8.9262.460+0.194
Roselle Park Borough 4.5062.521+0.085
Rahway City 7.5842.542+0.179
Roselle Borough 9.1472.819+0.452
Winfield Township 23.41123.405+0.883

Questions about Springfield Township property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Springfield Township's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in New Jersey?

Our New Jersey property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2025 General Tax Rates by County and Municipality. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].