Lawndale property tax rate

Cleveland County, North Carolina · 2025–26 rates

Combined tax rate, 2025–26

0.9825per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
0.9316
Rank in Cleveland County
12 of 15
Rank in North Carolina
460 of 690

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County tax
  • City or town tax, inside town limits
  • Special district taxes, such as fire or service districts, aren't included

The rate shown is the county rate plus the municipal rate, as the state publishes it. Outside town limits only the county rate applies, shown as the unincorporated county.

Estimate your 2025–26 bill

Use the assessed value on your notice or bill. Counties reappraise on different schedules, so the assessed value can be well below today's market value.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

History starts with the 2025–26 rates. Earlier years will be added from the state's past publications.

Year by year

YearCombinedEffective
2025–260.98250.9316

Compare with Cleveland County

PlaceCombinedEffective
Unincorporated Cleveland County 0.5450.5168
Belwood 0.5950.5642
Fallston 0.5950.5642
Polkville 0.6250.5926
Casar 0.6450.6116
Patterson Springs 0.6950.659
Earl 0.7250.6874
Lattimore 0.7650.7254
Waco 0.7750.7348
Boiling Springs 0.8850.8391
Kingstown 0.8950.8486
Lawndale 0.98250.9316
Shelby 0.9950.9434
Grover 1.0150.9624
Kings Mountain 1.0250.9719

Questions about Lawndale property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Lawndale's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in North Carolina?

Our North Carolina property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025-2026 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].