Stonewall property tax rate

Pamlico County, North Carolina · 2025–26 rates

Combined tax rate, 2025–26

0.795per $100 of assessed value

Effective rate
0.4981
Rank in Pamlico County
5 of 9
Rank in North Carolina
107 of 690

Ranks use the effective rate. 1 is the lowest.

What this rate covers

  • County tax
  • City or town tax, inside town limits
  • Special district taxes, such as fire or service districts, aren't included

The rate shown is the county rate plus the municipal rate, as the state publishes it. Outside town limits only the county rate applies, shown as the unincorporated county.

Estimate your 2025–26 bill

Use the assessed value on your notice or bill. Counties reappraise on different schedules, so the assessed value can be well below today's market value.

Estimated annual tax before deductions

—

Deductions, credits and relief programs can lower your bill. This estimate doesn't include them.

Rate history

History starts with the 2025–26 rates. Earlier years will be added from the state's past publications.

Year by year

YearCombinedEffective
2025–260.7950.4981

Compare with Pamlico County

PlaceCombinedEffective
Unincorporated Pamlico County 0.6450.4041
Grantsboro 0.6950.4354
Alliance 0.7250.4542
Minnesott Beach 0.7550.473
Stonewall 0.7950.4981
Oriental 0.8650.5419
Mesic 0.8750.5482
Vandemere 0.8750.5482
Bayboro 0.9150.5733

Questions about Stonewall property tax

Why is my bill different from this estimate?

The estimate applies the published rate to the assessed value you enter. Your bill can be lower if you qualify for exemptions or credits, and it can include separate district charges where they apply.

When does the next rate come out?

New rates are published once each year after budgets are adopted. Sign up below and we'll email you when Stonewall's new rate is out.

How does property tax work in North Carolina?

Our North Carolina property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where does this rate come from?

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2025-2026 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Rates are shown exactly as published. If a rate isn't published yet, we say so rather than estimate it. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].