Douglas Township property tax rate

Appanoose County, Iowa · 2026–27 rates

Combined rate, 2026–27

22.49365to27.23802per $1,000 of taxable value, depending on where in Douglas Township the property is

6 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

An Iowa property is taxed by every levy authority in its tax district: the county, the city or township, the school district, and others such as community colleges, hospitals, and fire or ambulance districts. Douglas Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Douglas Township compares

  • Douglas Township's lowest combined rate, 22.49365 per $1,000, is below the Appanoose County median of 25.64354 and below the Iowa median of 26.34594.
  • In its Moravia schools · Centerville Fire area, the combined rate fell 11.9% from 2021–22 (25.51846) to 2026–27 (22.49365).
  • Rates across Douglas Township's 6 areas differ by 4.74437 per $1,000, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 28 places in Appanoose County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2026–27 bill

Use taxable value: assessed value × the residential rollback (44.5345% for 2026–27 bills), less any exemptions. $150,000 is about a $337,000 home.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Credits, such as the homestead credit, reduce the bill further. Rates shown are for standard districts; TIF and urban renewal areas can differ.

Combined rate by year

Area2021–222022–232023–242024–252025–262026–27
Centerville schools · Cville Fire30.9918830.1443630.1536830.290929.7696527.23052
Centerville schools · Moravia Fire30.9918830.1443630.1611830.298429.7771527.23802
Moravia schools · Centerville Fire25.5184625.2349425.3575725.587524.7800722.49365
Moravia schools · Moravia Fire25.5184625.2349425.3650725.59524.7875722.50115
Moulton-Udell schools · Cville Fire23.2399924.4505125.8722326.5753326.221326.00201
Moulton-Udell schools · Moravia Fire23.2399924.4505125.8797326.5828326.228826.00951

Combined rate per $1,000 of taxable value, as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Iowa

Our Iowa property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Iowa Department of Management, Consolidated Property Tax Rates by Tax District, FY2027. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].