Diamond Township property tax rate

Cherokee County, Iowa · 2026–27 rates

Combined rate, 2026–27

19.70524to21.16225per $1,000 of taxable value, depending on where in Diamond Township the property is

10 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

An Iowa property is taxed by every levy authority in its tax district: the county, the city or township, the school district, and others such as community colleges, hospitals, and fire or ambulance districts. Diamond Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Diamond Township compares

  • Diamond Township's lowest combined rate, 19.70524 per $1,000, is below the Cherokee County median of 22.07336 and below the Iowa median of 26.34594.
  • In its Aurelia schools · Alta FD area, the combined rate rose 10.3% from 2021–22 (17.87006) to 2026–27 (19.70524).
  • Rates across Diamond Township's 10 areas differ by 1.45701 per $1,000, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 24 places in Cherokee County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2026–27 bill

Use taxable value: assessed value × the residential rollback (44.5345% for 2026–27 bills), less any exemptions. $150,000 is about a $337,000 home.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Credits, such as the homestead credit, reduce the bill further. Rates shown are for standard districts; TIF and urban renewal areas can differ.

Combined rate by year

Area2021–222022–232023–242024–252025–262026–27
Alta schools · Alta FD18.0438317.96319.5164520.8304520.2201320.24929
Alta schools · Aurelia FD18.1976218.1126819.6998821.016720.4022920.42904
Alta schools · Galva FD18.1905218.1329619.6959521.0090720.3894220.45013
Aurelia schools · Alta FD17.8700617.6382219.1047620.3979519.6764819.70524
Aurelia schools · Aurelia FD18.0238517.787919.2881920.584219.8586419.88499
Aurelia schools · Galva FD18.0167517.8081819.2842620.5765719.8457719.90608
Aurelia schools · Holstein FD18.13217.8671219.3777620.6703519.9192819.95648
Galva-Holstein schools · Aurelia FD21.0715920.8748821.2727921.8578321.0275621.09076
Galva-Holstein schools · Galva FD21.0644920.8951621.2688621.850221.0146921.11185
Galva-Holstein schools · Holstein FD21.1797420.954121.3623621.9439821.088221.16225

Combined rate per $1,000 of taxable value, as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Iowa

Our Iowa property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Iowa Department of Management, Consolidated Property Tax Rates by Tax District, FY2027. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].