Battle Township property tax rate

Ida County, Iowa · 2026–27 rates

Combined rate, 2026–27

21.59246to22.87855per $1,000 of taxable value, depending on where in Battle Township the property is

9 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

An Iowa property is taxed by every levy authority in its tax district: the county, the city or township, the school district, and others such as community colleges, hospitals, and fire or ambulance districts. Battle Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

Estimate your 2026–27 bill

Use taxable value: assessed value × the residential rollback (44.5345% for 2026–27 bills), less any exemptions. $150,000 is about a $337,000 home.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Credits, such as the homestead credit, reduce the bill further. Rates shown are for standard districts; TIF and urban renewal areas can differ.

Combined rate by year

Area2021–222022–232023–242024–252025–262026–27
Battle Creek-Ida Grove schools · Cushing FD20.9997720.9549721.5726723.648723.3222422.78856
Battle Creek-Ida Grove schools · Battle Creek FD21.0657121.0171521.6249823.7246623.3990322.87855
Galva-Holstein schools · Holstein FD19.4328619.5211120.1953922.3132622.1075821.59246
Galva-Holstein schools · Ida Grove FD19.5031719.5867720.213122.319722.1166721.60574
Galva-Holstein schools · Cushing FD19.5651819.6421320.2835522.3915922.1834621.67174
Galva-Holstein schools · Battle Creek FD19.6311219.7043120.3358622.4675522.2602521.76173
River Valley schools · Holstein FD19.2737619.2541819.2918921.4246422.0282322.57578
River Valley schools · Cushing FD19.4060819.375219.3800521.5029722.1041122.65506
River Valley schools · Battle Creek FD19.4720219.4373819.4323621.5789322.180922.74505

Combined rate per $1,000 of taxable value, as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Iowa

Our Iowa property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Iowa Department of Management, Consolidated Property Tax Rates by Tax District, FY2027. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].