Burton property tax rate

Genesee County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

41.8647to53.4725mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Burton the property is

Non-homestead rate: 59.7245 to 71.4725 mills

7 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Burton spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Atherton Community Schools42.458242.317342.197342.06441.8647
Bendle Public Schools54.086953.964553.844553.693553.4725
Bentley Community Schools43.958243.717343.597344.56444.3647
Carman-Ainsworth Schools43.717143.576243.456243.322943.1226
Davison Community Schools45.625545.475845.355845.081544.3744
Grand Blanc Community Schools46.397146.244946.124945.987645.7814
Kearsley Community Schools42.010844.73244.61244.458444.2347

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].