Delhi Township property tax rate

Ingham County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

44.9383to51.3346mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Delhi Township the property is

Non-homestead rate: 62.8052 to 69.3346 mills

5 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Delhi Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Delhi Township compares

  • Delhi Township's lowest combined rate, 44.9383 mills, is above the Ingham County median of 42.094 and above the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Eaton Rapids Public Schools area, the combined rate rose 2.9% from 2021 (43.6683) to 2025 (44.9383).
  • Rates across Delhi Township's 5 areas differ by 6.3963 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 24 places in Ingham County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Eaton Rapids Public Schools43.668342.965142.965144.943144.9383
Holt Public Schools50.16849.469549.469550.549150.5646
Lansing Public Schools47.703647.005847.005848.085448.1015
Mason Public Schools48.612247.907847.907848.983648.9964
Tr-Er/Holt48.93848.239550.239551.319151.3346

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].