Wyoming property tax rate

Kent County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

38.432to51.2464mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Wyoming the property is

Non-homestead rate: 56.432 to 68.9896 mills

8 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Wyoming spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Wyoming compares

  • Wyoming's lowest combined rate, 38.432 mills, is above the Kent County median of 29.7463 and above the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Grand Rapids City Schools area, the combined rate rose 1.6% from 2021 (37.8224) to 2025 (38.432).
  • Rates across Wyoming's 8 areas differ by 12.8144 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 35 places in Kent County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Byron Center Public Schools41.94741.60342.967542.760242.5439
Godfrey Lee Public Schools51.025950.456651.871151.511651.2464
Godwin Heights Public39.092438.753640.118139.910839.702
Grand Rapids City Schools37.822437.483638.848138.640838.432
Grandville Public Schools40.393340.035741.400241.19140.9822
Kelloggsville Public Schools42.290341.945943.310443.099642.8893
Kentwood Public Schools39.810339.205440.569940.342640.1185
Wyoming Public Schools40.100139.754141.118640.905740.6915

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].