Genoa Township property tax rate

Livingston County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

16.8507to27.4163mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Genoa Township the property is

Non-homestead rate: 16.8507 to 45.3299 mills

6 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Genoa Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Genoa Township compares

  • Genoa Township's lowest combined rate, 16.8507 mills, is below the Livingston County median of 23.217 and below the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Tr-Ho/Br Tr 96 area, the combined rate fell 1.4% from 2021 (17.0901) to 2025 (16.8507).
  • Rates across Genoa Township's 6 areas differ by 10.5656 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 21 places in Livingston County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Brighton Area Schools24.280124.128823.149423.082719.7707
Hartland Consolidate27.673727.513427.515927.465427.4163
Howell Public Schools22.775522.618522.639123.097923.0582
Pinckney Community Schools24.640124.488824.509424.442724.4007
Tr-Ho/ Br Tr 1320.17320.021720.349420.282718.3807
Tr-Ho/Br Tr 9617.090116.938816.959416.892716.8507

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].