Warren property tax rate

Macomb County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

51.2043to62.2516mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Warren the property is

Non-homestead rate: 67.2248 to 73.0021 mills

6 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Warren spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Warren compares

  • Warren's lowest combined rate, 51.2043 mills, is above the Macomb County median of 40.3747 and above the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Eastpointe Community area, the combined rate fell 0.7% from 2021 (51.586) to 2025 (51.2043).
  • Rates across Warren's 6 areas differ by 11.0473 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 27 places in Macomb County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Center Line Public Schools64.579863.516364.20463.092562.2516
Eastpointe Community51.58651.286251.35551.589851.2043
Fitzgerald Public Schools57.890653.94655.999656.293755.9699
Van Dyke Public Schools55.073454.445954.009753.316552.9945
Warren Consolidated55.087852.423753.271550.148252.9663
Warren Woods Public53.782653.061353.145153.468253.1489

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].