Novi property tax rate

Oakland County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

27.1551to37.1177mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Novi the property is

Non-homestead rate: 27.1551 to 54.1047 mills

8 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Novi spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Novi compares

  • Novi's lowest combined rate, 27.1551 mills, is below the Oakland County median of 36.2815 and below the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Tr-Novi-Wl Transfer area, the combined rate fell 15.6% from 2021 (32.1731) to 2025 (27.1551).
  • Rates across Novi's 8 areas differ by 9.9626 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 62 places in Oakland County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Northville Public Schools33.695634.332434.332434.596834.5195
Novi Community Schools35.282135.994435.96836.200636.3224
South Lyon Community33.098933.950233.950234.219634.1551
Tr-Novi-Nrthvl Trans32.931333.551533.551533.810433.7242
Tr-Novi-Wl Transfer32.173126.950226.950227.219627.1551
Tr-Nrthvl-Novi Trans37.190436.775336.748936.98737.1177
Tr-Slyon-Novi Transfe36.426135.994435.96836.200636.3224
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools32.173131.547131.580232.076332.0426

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].