Troy property tax rate

Oakland County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

30.6309to42.2594mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Troy the property is

Non-homestead rate: 47.2025 to 52.5094 mills

7 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Troy spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

How Troy compares

  • Troy's lowest combined rate, 30.6309 mills, is below the Oakland County median of 36.2815 and above the Michigan median of 28.9881.
  • In its Sch Dist City of Royal area, the combined rate fell 4.1% from 2021 (31.9498) to 2025 (30.6309).
  • Rates across Troy's 7 areas differ by 11.6285 mills, so the address matters.

Medians are of the lowest combined rate in each place, across 62 places in Oakland County. Percent changes compare two published rates; a rate change isn't the same as a bill change, because values change too.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Avondale School District34.653234.409234.409234.64634.5094
Birmingham City Schools36.63235.123435.237935.181834.830
Bloomfield Hills Schools36.115335.200834.890634.589334.2337
Lamphere Public Schools44.038542.897442.750842.384742.2594
Sch Dist City of Royal31.949830.242330.620130.850530.6309
Troy School District35.01934.443636.150736.33636.043
Warren Consolidated37.881735.235836.079832.941635.9346

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].