Freedom Township property tax rate

Washtenaw County, Michigan · 2025 rates

Combined rate, 2025

31.8786to33.1537mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), depending on where in Freedom Township the property is

Non-homestead rate: 49.8786 to 51.1537 mills

5 tax areas

Why the rate depends on the address

A Michigan property is taxed by every unit it sits in: the county, the township or city, the village if it's in one, the school district and intermediate school district, and sometimes a library, college or authority. Freedom Township spans more than one combination of these, so this page shows each one.

Your tax bill, or your county's appraisal or assessment office, lists the units for your property.

Estimate your 2025 bill

Use the taxable value on your assessment notice or bill, not the assessed or market value. Taxable value is at most about half of market value.

Estimated annual tax before unit-specific exemptions

—

Uses the homestead rate. A second home or rental pays the non-homestead rate. Excludes the 1% property tax administration fee.

Combined rate by year

Area20212022202320242025
Chelsea School District32.251632.137331.727331.983631.8786
Dexter Community Schools33.317533.18033.10033.487433.1537
Manchester Community32.894632.786432.726433.184633.0801
Saline Area School District33.327933.21532.65533.113233.0479
Tr-Davis/Chelsea33.801632.137333.627331.983631.8786

Combined rate mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), as published for each year. A dash means no rate is on file for that year.

How property tax works in Michigan

Our Michigan property tax guide covers how assessments and rates work, when bills are due, relief programs and how to appeal.

Where these rates come from

Source: Michigan Department of Treasury, 2025 Total Property Tax Rates in Michigan. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Where the state doesn't publish a combined total, the combined figure is the sum of the published unit rates and is labelled that way. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].