Charlotte area property tax rates, 2026–27

Rates for the 21 cities and towns with at least 10,000 residents in Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Mecklenburg and Union counties, plus each county's unincorporated area. North Carolina publishes a combined county and city rate for each town, and an effective rate for comparing towns.

Counties
5Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Mecklenburg and Union
Lowest effective rate
0.4577Weddington
Highest
1.0711Kannapolis
Rate year
2026–27per $100

Rates by place

Largest first, then unincorporated areas. Rates per $100 of assessed value.

PlaceCountyCombined tax rateEffective rateChange from 2025–26
CharlotteMecklenburg0.78570.7012+2.5%
ConcordCabarrus0.9960.9395+0.0%
GastoniaGaston1.0690.9325+0.0%
HuntersvilleCabarrus0.80350.758+0.0%
HuntersvilleMecklenburg0.72020.6428+0.0%
MooresvilleIredell0.98360.8528+0.0%
KannapolisCabarrus1.13551.0711+0.0%
Indian TrailUnion0.60420.5894+0.0%
MonroeUnion0.87420.8528+0.0%
CorneliusMecklenburg0.68580.6121+3.0%
MatthewsMecklenburg0.77220.6892+0.0%
StatesvilleIredell1.01760.8822+0.0%
Mint HillMecklenburg0.71770.6405+0.0%
WaxhawUnion0.72420.7064+0.0%
HarrisburgCabarrus0.9860.9301+0.0%
Mount HollyGaston1.0040.8758+0.0%
StallingsUnion0.64320.6274+3.2%
BelmontGaston1.0540.9194+0.0%
DavidsonMecklenburg0.76870.6861+1.3%
WeddingtonUnion0.46920.4577+0.0%
PinevilleMecklenburg0.79270.7075+0.0%
Unincorporated Cabarrus CountyCabarrus0.5760.5434+0.0%
Unincorporated Gaston CountyGaston0.5990.5225+0.0%
Unincorporated Iredell CountyIredell0.5000.4335+0.0%
Unincorporated Mecklenburg CountyMecklenburg0.49270.4397+0.0%
Unincorporated Union CountyUnion0.43420.4235+0.0%

The 28 smaller places are on their county pages: Cabarrus County, Gaston County, Iredell County, Mecklenburg County, Union County.

Reading these rates

The rate shown adds the county and city rates, as the Department of Revenue publishes them; it leaves out special districts such as fire districts. Counties revalue on different schedules, so the effective rate, which adjusts for how close assessments are to sale prices, is the better way to compare towns across counties.

More in the North Carolina property tax guide, and where rates rose most this year.

Source

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026-2027 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].