Raleigh–Durham area property tax rates, 2026–27

Rates for the 17 cities and towns with at least 10,000 residents in Durham, Johnston, Orange and Wake counties, plus each county's unincorporated area. North Carolina publishes a combined county and city rate for each town, and an effective rate for comparing towns.

Counties
4Durham, Johnston, Orange and Wake
Lowest effective rate
0.840Holly Springs
Highest
1.1899Carrboro
Rate year
2026–27per $100

Rates by place

Largest first, then unincorporated areas. Rates per $100 of assessed value.

PlaceCountyCombined tax rateEffective rateChange from 2025–26
RaleighWake0.90910.8672+4.2%
DurhamDurham1.01631.0167+2.5%
CaryWake0.90460.8629+5.5%
ApexWake0.91060.8686+4.3%
Chapel HillOrange1.18051.1275+3.7%
Wake ForestWake0.95710.913+2.1%
Holly SpringsWake0.88060.840+2.3%
Fuquay-VarinaWake0.91510.8729+4.6%
GarnerWake1.07211.0227+3.4%
ClaytonJohnston1.0000.9852-1.0%
MorrisvilleWake0.88710.8462+2.3%
KnightdaleWake0.97710.9321+2.1%
CarrboroOrange1.24581.1899+3.5%
WendellWake0.95710.913+2.1%
SmithfieldJohnston0.9600.9458-1.0%
RolesvilleWake0.93710.8939+2.2%
ZebulonWake1.11411.0628+1.8%
Unincorporated Durham CountyDurham0.57920.5794+4.5%
Unincorporated Johnston CountyJohnston0.5100.5024-1.9%
Unincorporated Orange CountyOrange0.68050.6499+6.6%
Unincorporated Wake CountyWake0.53710.5124+3.9%

The 19 smaller places are on their county pages: Durham County, Johnston County, Orange County, Wake County.

Reading these rates

The rate shown adds the county and city rates, as the Department of Revenue publishes them; it leaves out special districts such as fire districts. Counties revalue on different schedules, so the effective rate, which adjusts for how close assessments are to sale prices, is the better way to compare towns across counties.

More in the North Carolina property tax guide, and where rates rose most this year.

Source

Source: North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026-2027 County and Municipal Tax Rates and Effective Tax Rates. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

Rates are shown exactly as published. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].