Dallas–Fort Worth area property tax rates, 2025

The 2025 rates for Collin, Dallas, Denton and Tarrant counties: each county's own rate, the 68 cities with at least 10,000 residents, and every school district. A Texas bill adds up the rate of each unit your property sits in, and almost every bill has these three.

Counties
4Collin, Dallas, Denton and Tarrant
Lowest city rate
0.218565University Park
Highest city rate
0.807891Rowlett
Middle city rate
0.53984per $100, 121 cities

These are 2025 rates, the newest the Comptroller has published. The bills mailed this fall use 2026 rates, which the Comptroller publishes by January 1, 2027.

County rates

County20252024Every unit in the county
Collin County 0.1493430.149343 77 units, with the bill add-up tool
Dallas County 0.21550.2155 62 units, with the bill add-up tool
Denton County 0.1859380.187869 108 units, with the bill add-up tool
Tarrant County 0.18620.1875 72 units, with the bill add-up tool

City rates

Cities with at least 10,000 residents, largest first. The city's own rate only, per $100 of value.

CityCounty2025Change from 2024
DallasDallas 0.6988-0.8%
Fort WorthTarrant 0.670-0.4%
ArlingtonTarrant 0.6298+5.0%
PlanoCollin 0.4376+4.8%
IrvingDallas 0.5891+0.0%
GarlandDallas 0.689746+0.0%
McKinneyCollin 0.412284-0.8%
DentonDenton 0.59542+0.0%
MesquiteDallas 0.704692+2.1%
FriscoCollin 0.425517+0.0%
LewisvilleDenton 0.419009-0.8%
Grand PrairieDallas 0.660+0.0%
AllenCollin 0.4154-0.5%
Flower MoundDenton 0.387277+0.0%
MansfieldTarrant 0.639-0.9%
RichardsonDallas 0.54218+0.0%
North Richland HillsTarrant 0.497841+1.7%
Little ElmDenton 0.549901-1.8%
WylieCollin 0.543438+1.7%
EulessTarrant 0.476466+6.7%
RowlettDallas 0.807891+5.0%
CelinaCollin 0.576401-3.6%
DeSotoDallas 0.684934+0.0%
CarrolltonDallas 0.5375-0.2%
GrapevineTarrant 0.237228-1.6%
Cedar HillDallas 0.636449-0.0%
BedfordTarrant 0.526212+6.1%
BurlesonJohnson 0.612548-7.6%
The ColonyDenton 0.630-0.8%
KellerTarrant 0.287-1.4%
Haltom CityTarrant 0.55729-4.0%
PrincetonCollin 0.440226+0.0%
LancasterDallas 0.59949-0.8%
CoppellDallas 0.444976-3.0%
HurstTarrant 0.611882+3.5%
DuncanvilleDallas 0.600166-2.4%
Farmers BranchDallas 0.5435+0.0%
ProsperCollin 0.505+0.0%
AnnaCollin 0.525073+3.5%
SouthlakeTarrant 0.295-3.3%
MelissaCollin 0.454116+0.0%
Balch SpringsDallas 0.794629+0.0%
SaginawTarrant 0.529649+7.3%
ColleyvilleTarrant 0.311931+12.9%
University ParkDallas 0.218565-5.0%
CorinthDenton 0.53709+4.3%
BenbrookTarrant 0.555+0.0%
WataugaTarrant — being confirmed2024: 0.5702
SeagovilleDallas 0.720743+1.4%
MurphyCollin 0.357514-1.4%
CrowleyTarrant — being confirmed2024: 0.6083
SachseDallas 0.650416+0.0%
Royse CityRockwall 0.578+0.0%
White SettlementTarrant — being confirmed2024: 0.679816
AddisonDallas 0.6081-0.3%
Highland VillageDenton 0.500984+0.1%
Glenn HeightsDallas 0.562795-0.4%
Forest HillTarrant 0.700466-3.3%
Trophy ClubDenton 0.412864-0.6%
Town of Providence VillageDenton 0.474743-1.0%
NorthlakeDenton — being confirmed2024: 0.295
AzleTarrant 0.624693+1.7%
LavonCollin 0.420+0.0%
RoanokeDenton — being confirmed2024: 0.308039
FairviewCollin — being confirmed2024: 0.310281
KennedaleTarrant 0.69619-1.4%
SangerDenton 0.689747+0.0%
JosephineCollin — being confirmed2024: 0.468097

The 53 smaller cities are on their county pages.

School district rates

Every school district that reaches Collin, Dallas, Denton and Tarrant counties. The school district is usually the largest part of a Texas bill.

School districtHome county2025Change from 2024
Aledo ISDParker — being confirmed2024: 1.2052
Allen ISDCollin 1.1258+0.0%
Anna ISDCollin 1.2399-1.2%
Argyle ISDDenton 1.1727-3.1%
Arlington ISDTarrant 1.0929-1.0%
Aubrey ISDDenton 1.2249-2.4%
Azle ISDTarrant 1.085-1.2%
Birdville ISDTarrant 1.18654-1.0%
Bland ISDHunt 0.85693-1.8%
Blue Ridge ISDCollin 1.2452-0.8%
Burleson ISDJohnson 1.2552+0.0%
Carroll ISDTarrant — being confirmed2024: 0.9617
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISDDallas 0.9481-3.6%
Castleberry ISDTarrant 1.2469+0.0%
Cedar Hill ISDDallas 1.1279+0.0%
Celina ISDCollin 1.2089-2.2%
Community ISDCollin 1.2077-3.8%
Coppell ISDDallas 0.9819-2.1%
Crowley ISDTarrant 1.2552+0.0%
Dallas ISDDallas 0.993835-0.3%
DeSoto ISDDallas 1.2252+15.0%
Denton ISDDenton — being confirmed2024: 1.1569
Duncanville ISDDallas 1.1057+0.0%
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISDTarrant 1.2457+0.0%
Era ISDCooke 0.813144-10.2%
Everman ISDTarrant 1.1788-3.9%
Farmersville ISDCollin — being confirmed2024: 1.2394
Ferris ISDEllis — being confirmed2024: 1.1408
Fort Worth ISDTarrant 1.0291-3.1%
Frisco ISDCollin 1.0194-1.0%
Garland ISDDallas — being confirmed2024: 1.0509
Godley ISDJohnson 1.285-0.1%
Grand Prairie ISDDallas — being confirmed2024: 1.0577
Grapevine-Colleyville ISDTarrant 0.8686-5.9%
Highland Park ISDDallas 0.8347-3.7%
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISDTarrant — being confirmed2024: 0.9689
Irving ISDDallas 1.0159+0.0%
Keller ISDTarrant — being confirmed2024: 1.0852
Kennedale ISDTarrant 1.1352+0.0%
Krum ISDDenton 1.1952-2.8%
Lake Dallas ISDDenton 1.2552+0.0%
Lake Worth ISDTarrant 1.2265-2.3%
Lancaster ISDDallas 1.2244+0.0%
Leonard ISDFannin 1.2252+0.0%
Lewisville ISDDenton — being confirmed2024: 1.1178
Little Elm ISDDenton 1.2252+0.0%
Lovejoy ISDCollin 1.2552+0.0%
Mansfield ISDTarrant 1.1469+0.0%
McKinney ISDCollin 1.1043-1.9%
Melissa ISDCollin 1.2245-2.4%
Mesquite ISDDallas 1.1069+0.9%
Northwest ISDDenton 1.0841-0.3%
Pilot Point ISDDenton 0.9382-8.6%
Plano ISDCollin 1.03955-0.3%
Ponder ISDDenton 1.2766+2.8%
Princeton ISDCollin 1.2072-3.8%
Prosper ISDCollin 1.2141-3.3%
Richardson ISDDallas — being confirmed2024: 1.1052
Rockwall ISDRockwall — being confirmed2024: 1.0269
Royse City ISDRockwall 1.2552+0.0%
Sanger ISDDenton 1.1434+0.0%
Slidell ISDWise 0.9726-3.8%
Sunnyvale ISDDallas 1.2169+2.5%
Trenton ISDFannin 1.2072-3.8%
Van Alstyne ISDGrayson 1.1748-3.9%
White Settlement ISDTarrant 1.1635-3.6%
Whitewright ISDGrayson 0.9781-0.8%
Wylie ISDCollin 1.1752-2.9%

"Being confirmed" means the 2025 rate was above the voter-approval rate, so it may have changed at a November 2025 election that the state's file doesn't reflect. The last confirmed rate is shown instead.

How bills add up in the Dallas–Fort Worth area

Your bill lists each unit that taxes your property, its rate and your taxable value for that unit. Most homes pay the county, a school district and, inside city limits, the city. Many also pay a community college, hospital, emergency services or utility district: these counties have 93 such special districts, 42 of them municipal utility districts (MUDs). The units overlap differently from street to street, so this site never adds them up for you. On each county page, tick the units printed on your bill to estimate the total.

Taxable value isn't the same for every unit. State law requires school districts to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead's value, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled; cities and counties set their own optional exemptions. A homestead's appraised value can rise by no more than 10% a year.

Dates that matter

More in the Texas property tax guide and the highest and lowest Texas city rates.

Source

Source: Fort Bend County Commissioners Court, 2025 Tax Rate for Adoption. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

Rates are shown exactly as the Comptroller published them, except where a page notes another official source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].