Houston area property tax rates, 2025

The 2025 rates for Brazoria, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris and Montgomery counties: each county's own rate, the 35 cities with at least 10,000 residents, and every school district. A Texas bill adds up the rate of each unit your property sits in, and almost every bill has these three.

Counties
5Brazoria, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris and Montgomery
Lowest city rate
0.167903Fulshear
Highest city rate
0.93802Galena Park
Middle city rate
0.431354per $100, 90 cities

These are 2025 rates, the newest the Comptroller has published. The bills mailed this fall use 2026 rates, which the Comptroller publishes by January 1, 2027.

County rates

County20252024Every unit in the county
Brazoria County 0.3047580.303546 102 units, with the bill add-up tool
Fort Bend County 0.4120.412 168 units, with the bill add-up tool
Galveston County 0.322660.33346 67 units, with the bill add-up tool
Harris County — being confirmed0.38529 616 units, with the bill add-up tool
Montgomery County 0.3770.379 181 units, with the bill add-up tool

City rates

Cities with at least 10,000 residents, largest first. The city's own rate only, per $100 of value.

CityCounty2025Change from 2024
HoustonHarris 0.51919+0.0%
PasadenaHarris 0.465586-1.9%
ConroeMontgomery 0.4272+0.0%
League CityGalveston 0.36355-1.5%
PearlandBrazoria 0.630-0.8%
Sugar LandFort Bend 0.358827+1.6%
BaytownHarris 0.69803-0.3%
Missouri CityFort Bend 0.570825+0.0%
FulshearFort Bend 0.167903+3.7%
Texas CityGalveston 0.478433-2.1%
GalvestonGalveston 0.408687-0.0%
RosenbergFort Bend 0.300-6.2%
La PorteHarris 0.710+0.0%
Deer ParkHarris 0.720+0.0%
FriendswoodGalveston 0.514172+0.0%
AlvinBrazoria 0.685+0.0%
Lake JacksonBrazoria 0.378911+16.3%
DickinsonGalveston — being confirmed2024: 0.3682
AngletonBrazoria 0.515246+4.5%
ManvelBrazoria 0.560+0.0%
Iowa ColonyBrazoria 0.519209+0.0%
La MarqueGalveston 0.418501+5.0%
BellaireHarris 0.4174-3.7%
HumbleHarris — being confirmed2024: 0.261476
South HoustonHarris 0.569559+0.2%
TomballHarris 0.34094+1.4%
West University PlaceHarris 0.229441-5.2%
KatyHarris 0.425+0.0%
SeabrookHarris 0.464152+2.0%
Santa FeGalveston 0.23163-5.9%
RichmondFort Bend 0.630-1.6%
WebsterHarris 0.37106-1.0%
CluteBrazoria 0.471757+1.5%
FreeportBrazoria 0.51421-0.1%
Galena ParkHarris 0.93802+2.6%

The 55 smaller cities are on their county pages.

School district rates

Every school district that reaches Brazoria, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris and Montgomery counties. The school district is usually the largest part of a Texas bill.

School districtHome county2025Change from 2024
Aldine ISDHarris 1.034+0.0%
Alief ISDHarris 1.0072-3.9%
Alvin ISDBrazoria 1.150-1.7%
Angleton ISDBrazoria 1.0219-1.0%
Brazos ISDAustin 0.92377-3.5%
Brazosport ISDBrazoria 0.8975-5.6%
Channelview ISDHarris 0.9617-2.9%
Clear Creek ISDGalveston 0.969+0.0%
Cleveland ISDLiberty 1.0241+0.0%
Columbia-Brazoria ISDBrazoria — being confirmed2024: 0.9558
Conroe ISDMontgomery 0.9496+0.0%
Crosby ISDHarris 1.2241-0.9%
Cypress-Fairbanks ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 1.0869
Damon ISDBrazoria 0.7072-6.6%
Danbury ISDBrazoria — being confirmed2024: 1.0861
Dayton ISDLiberty 0.9572-1.0%
Deer Park ISDHarris 1.1389+1.6%
Dickinson ISDGalveston — being confirmed2024: 1.136
Fort Bend ISDFort Bend — being confirmed2024: 0.9869
Friendswood ISDGalveston 1.030-1.0%
Galena Park ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 1.17191
Galveston ISDGalveston 0.8415-0.4%
Goose Creek CISDHarris 1.070-0.2%
High Island ISDGalveston 1.1573-6.4%
Hitchcock ISDGalveston 1.030097-3.4%
Houston ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 0.8683
Huffman ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 1.0737
Humble ISDHarris 1.1052+0.0%
Katy ISDHarris 1.1171+0.0%
Klein ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 1.0119
La Porte ISDHarris — being confirmed2024: 0.9739
Lamar CISDFort Bend 1.1469+0.0%
Magnolia ISDMontgomery 0.9583-0.1%
Montgomery ISDMontgomery 1.0912+0.0%
Needville ISDFort Bend 1.2869+0.0%
New Caney ISDMontgomery 1.2552+0.0%
Pasadena ISDHarris 1.1722-4.3%
Pearland ISDBrazoria 1.135+0.0%
Richards ISDGrimes 0.8015-3.3%
Santa Fe ISDGalveston 1.1014-3.5%
Sheldon ISDHarris 1.2552+0.0%
Splendora ISDMontgomery 1.2547-0.0%
Spring Branch ISDHarris 1.0231-5.0%
Spring ISDHarris 1.1369+2.7%
Stafford MSDFort Bend 1.002121+0.0%
Sweeny ISDBrazoria 0.8439-3.3%
Texas City ISDGalveston — being confirmed2024: 1.1005
Tomball ISDHarris 1.0629+0.0%
Waller ISDWaller 1.0626-4.0%
Willis ISDMontgomery 1.0349+0.0%

"Being confirmed" means the 2025 rate was above the voter-approval rate, so it may have changed at a November 2025 election that the state's file doesn't reflect. The last confirmed rate is shown instead.

How bills add up in the Houston area

Your bill lists each unit that taxes your property, its rate and your taxable value for that unit. Most homes pay the county, a school district and, inside city limits, the city. Many also pay a community college, hospital, emergency services or utility district: these counties have 933 such special districts, 671 of them municipal utility districts (MUDs). The units overlap differently from street to street, so this site never adds them up for you. On each county page, tick the units printed on your bill to estimate the total.

Taxable value isn't the same for every unit. State law requires school districts to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead's value, plus $60,000 more for owners 65 or older or disabled; cities and counties set their own optional exemptions. A homestead's appraised value can rise by no more than 10% a year.

Dates that matter

More in the Texas property tax guide and the highest and lowest Texas city rates.

Source

Source: Fort Bend County Commissioners Court, 2025 Tax Rate for Adoption. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

Rates are shown exactly as the Comptroller published them, except where a page notes another official source. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].